What to do when a customer does not pay for services rendered

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do when a customer does not pay for services rendered

Did some service work on a customers boat, after some negotiation on final price,
customer agreed and picked up boat and paid with personal check. After leaving
with boat the customer cancelled the check. We never received payment and also
were charge a bank fee for a cancelled check. Tried contacting customer, they
will not pay. Trying to understand what legal rights I have. He agreed and paid
and received a copy of invoice marked paid. Thanks

Asked on October 1, 2018 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the customer for breach of contract / account stated.  
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) are the amount you are owed.
The amount of your damages will determine whether or not you can file your lawsuit in small claims court.  Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.
You can enforce a monetary judgment in your favor with a wage garnishment against the customer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption