What to do to stop an eviction?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do to stop an eviction?

I recieved a 30 day termination of tenancy notice from mobile home park. They say I broke rules and was running a day care and had children living here. In fact I had a small bus coming in to pick up my autistic grandaughter and use a parking space that I was told I could use for short periods of time. I have no children living here and am not running a daycare. The children where dropped off in the morning to catch their bus here and picked up after being dropped back off here. Is there anything I can do to stop this action?

Asked on September 30, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you haven't violated the rules, you can't be evicted (unless your lease lets them evict you more or less at will, on proper notice). Send the landlord a letter, by some way (or more than 1 way) that you can track delivery, such as fed ex, certified mail with return receipt, fax, etc., laying out exactly what you wrote here--that you have no children living with you, are not running day care, and are just having your autistic granddaughter picked up from the park.

If the landlord is determine to go ahead with the matter, you'll need to defend against eviction in court, but again, should have a good basis for doing so if you're complying with the lease. If possible, get an attorney to help you; if you can't afford one, try contacing Legal Services. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption