What to do if your probate lawyer doesn’t contact you about your father’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if your probate lawyer doesn’t contact you about your father’s estate?

It has been over 3 years and I am a legal heir.

Asked on July 10, 2015 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Is the Probate Lawyer also the Executor of the Will?  It is the Executir that has an obligation to contact you.  The lawyer for the estate does not have that obligation.  He or she only reporesents the estate and the Executor.  Probate is a public record so you can go and take a look at the file.  Speak with some one.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption