What to do if spouse cannot be served?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if spouse cannot be served?

I sent a waiver and partition to my spouse for her to sign and return, however it was returned undeliverable. What’s my next step to get a court date?

Asked on November 15, 2016 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You should have a process server do a skip trace to locate and serve your spouse with the documents.
You can find process servers under attorney services online or in the Yellow Pages.
A skip trace is an effective method when an address is incorrect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption