What to do if someone hit my parked car and the car they are driving is insured under someone else’s name?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if someone hit my parked car and the car they are driving is insured under someone else’s name?

Asked on November 26, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

Kristina Combs / The Law Firm of Kristina L. Combs, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are involved in any auto accident make sure to get the driver's information and the car insurance information. It is best to get a police report as well, and if possible, take photos of the accident. You should contact an attorney as soon as possible to protect your interests, especially if you or someone else were in your parked vehicle when it was hit and were injured. You may be able to settle with the insurance company without an attorney, but it may take longer and you may not get as much. If you have more than just property damage, I would not recommend trying to settle without contacting an attorney. If just your vehicle was damaged, you may be able to contact your insurance company and the other vehicle's insurance in order to try to get a settlement for your vehicle damage. If you decide to go this route, make sure you take all your damages into consideration when attempting to negotiate a settlement.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption