What to do if my employer constantly touches me ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer constantly touches me ?

My owner is supposedly 100 blind but I sincerely don’t think so. I can be on the
other side of the restaurant and he will quietly walk behind my back and touch my
buttocks or rub my shoulders.

Asked on April 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

What you describe is sexual harassment and is completely illegal. An illness--even if real--does not permit sexual harassment or require you to put up with it. You could potentially sue for compensation (e.g. get a lawyer and file a lawsuit), though a good way to being might be to contact the federal EEOC, which enforces the anti-discrimination/anti-harassment laws--they may be able to help you and if they can, their help is free.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption