What to do if I’m experiencing gender and religious harrassment at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m experiencing gender and religious harrassment at work?

As part of my training at a new company, the CEO informed everyone that women do not make good sales people because

Asked on September 20, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the employer stops this from recurring--they don't have to re-assign you, but can simply stop the harassers from harassing you--then you have no claim; the employer fulfilled its legal obligations by looking into and stopping harassment when it is reported. If the harassment continues, so that the company either did not try to stop it or was ineffective in stopping it, then you would have a claim for religious- and gender-based harassment/discrimination and should contact the EEOC to file a complaint. Companies must stop harassment when it is reported to them, in one way or another.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption