What to do if I was in an accident that was not my fault but I didn’t have a license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in an accident that was not my fault but I didn’t have a license?

And now the person who caused the accident is trying to sue me. The truck was not in my name but is insured.

Asked on December 28, 2015 under Accident Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you are being personally sued, you can defend against the suit on the grounds you were not at fault. If you are sued for a small amount, such as in small claims court, you're probably best off defending yourself and not hiring an attorney (you could spend as much or more on a lawyer than you'd save by winning). If sued for more, then hire a lawyer to defend you, again on the basis that you were not at fault for the accident.
If you suffered losses or injuries (e.g. property damage or medical costs) and you believe that the other driver was at fault, you could sue him or her: again, act as you're own attorney if the amount is appropriate for small claims court, or hire a lawyer for greater amounts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption