What to do if i was bitten by bed bugs in a hotel

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if i was bitten by bed bugs in a hotel

Bitten 10 Times took
pictures of them

Asked on June 12, 2017 under Personal Injury, Maryland


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Have you contracted some bed bug-borne illness (though note: I am not aware of any)? If so, and it's serious or caused you to incur significant medical costs, you can potentially sue for compensation. Otherwise, there is not really anything cost-effective to do: since you can only sue for your provable costs or losses, you could, in the absence of some significant injury, only sue the hotel to recover the cost of the stay, since they violated their obligations by renting you an effectively uninhabitable room, but whether it is worth the time, effort and cost of a lawsuit for this is a very different question.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption