What to do if I have been denied shift work due to my gender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been denied shift work due to my gender?

I have been told that I was working on shift then got a call back saying I cannot
because ‘I’m a female’, what do I do?

Asked on November 28, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless--and this is very unlikely--there was some valid reason for not giving this work to a woman--e.g., it involved going into a mens locker room or bathroom while in use (which is one of the few cases where gender "discrimination" is legal)--then this was would seem to clearly be a violation of anti-discrimination law. You could contact the federal Equal Employment Oppportunity Commission (EEOC) to file a complaint; you may be entitled to compensation and/or to get the shift work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption