What to do if I bought a truck that wasn’t supposed to have been in any accidents and now I find out that it was wrecked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a truck that wasn’t supposed to have been in any accidents and now I find out that it was wrecked?

Asked on May 29, 2012 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may have an unfair and deceptive practices act case but the best thing to do is to file a complaint with the agencies who regulate this entity. If you obtained a loan on the motor vehicle, go to the lender's regulator, the Department of Motor Vehicles and most importantly, the office of the attorney general. These are all options without you having to expend money to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption