what to do if employer keeps an employees money meant for insurance payment that was taken out of an employees check

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what to do if employer keeps an employees money meant for insurance payment that was taken out of an employees check

if an employee had a payroll deduction taken from their check to pay insurance but the money was taken out of the employees check and the employer did not pay the insurance with this money what can that employee do?

Asked on May 30, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

That employee can go to the phone book or the internet, and find the Wisconsin Division of Labor Standards, Labor Standards Bureau, who will take your complaint and get your money for you.

Wage and hour laws vary from one state to the next, and I don't practice in Wisconsin.  But deducting something from your paycheck, when the money isn't used for the stated purpose, is not something an employer in any state should be allowed to get away with.  If you need more information, and reliable advice based on all of the facts of your case, you should talk to a lawyer in your area.  One place to look for an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption