What to do if a person hit my car but ran away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a person hit my car but ran away?

Around a month ago or so, I was hit by a car at a pedestrian yield. The driver who hit me was

completely drunk and left as soon as he could. At the moment I didn’t see any damage in my

car or his and because I have no driver license I got scared and left. When I got home I noticed the right side of my car was totally dented and my boyfriend has had a pain in his back ever since. I know it was stupid of me to leave but I was very scared since I have no license and also my legal situation here is still irregular. I am worried about my boyfriend and this constant pain he has. Is there anything that can be done? I have no information about this guy or his car. It was in a main avenue with many stores so I thought maybe there was a camera or something. Is there anything I can do now?

Asked on August 1, 2016 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you can find out who the driver was, you could sue him for car damage, and your boyfriend could sue for any injuries he suffered. But in the situation you describe, if you ask the stores for video footage and they don't voluntarily help you, there is no practical way to get any camera footage (if any is relevant) without bringing to this police, which may be problematic for you since you were committing a crime (driving without a license) and also because you state that your "legal situation here  is very irregular.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption