What to doif Ihave2VOP misdemeanor warrants that are 3 years old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to doif Ihave2VOP misdemeanor warrants that are 3 years old?

One of the warrants is for petty theft and the other for driving on a suspended license. I violated for not paying all the fines and fees. What is likely to happen and what should I do?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there are two violation of probation bench warrants against you presently outstanding, you run the risk that you could be stopped by law enforcement, arrested, and held in jail for several days pending posting of bail or the setting of a bail amount by the court. Spending time in jail is not a pleasant experience from what I have been told.

From what you have written, I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney to assist you in clearing the outstanding bench warrants issued against you so that you can resolve the violation of probation matters and move on with your life.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption