What to do at a pedestrian crosswalk covered with snow on a busy street?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do at a pedestrian crosswalk covered with snow on a busy street?

There’s a very busy main road where I live. We just got a bunch of snow that is covering the roads. There are quite a few lighted intersections but there are also painted crosswalks without lights in areas where there’s quite a few intersections between lights. At the intersection I’m concerned about, the only indication it is a crosswalk is the painted lines on the road. I cross the street at that spot once a week. I always make sure the cars are far enough away that they can safely slow down in all lanes before crossing. However, today, when I started crossing, one car would not slow down and nearly hit me. I can only assume that he couldn’t tell there were painted lines on the road, indicating a crosswalk because of all the snow we just got. I just want to know for future reference, is it illegal for me to cross there when it’s not clearly marked to drivers?

Asked on February 9, 2019 under General Practice, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the markings on the crosswalk is visible at the time, it is still a marked or designated crosswalk. Weather or lighting conditions do not change the location or status of the crosswalk. So as long as you are crossing where you know a crosswalk is, you are not jaywalking or doing anything else illegal. Just be careful.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption