What to do after 15 day eviction notice is over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do after 15 day eviction notice is over?

My fiancee and I own our home and have allowed 2 of our friends to live with us in one of the rooms on the agreement that they would help around the house and pay for a portion of the utilities and for general upkeep. Recently it has grown very bad in our home between all of us and a lot of things have happened that got us to the point that we asked them to leave. Now, state law requires us to give them a eviction notice, which the magistrate told me could be 15 days. Once I gave them the eviction notice they said they would not leave after its time. Can I change the locks after 15 days?

Asked on November 16, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No you cannot change the locks after the 15 day eviction notice has expired that was served upon your friends who reside in your home. You cannot use self help to evict unwanted guests or tenants.

You now need to file an unlawful detainer action against your friends and have them served with the summons and complaint and go through the legal process. Perhaps consulting with a landlord tenant attorney about your situation is the best course for you and your fiancee to proceed in evicting the unwanted people from your home?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption