What to do about getting a homeless girl emancipated, if both of her parents are in jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about getting a homeless girl emancipated, if both of her parents are in jail?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Rather than have the presumed homeless minor deemed emancipated by the court (or at least have an attempt to do so) I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney and seek a possible custodial order for the minor where you care for her.

Emacipating a homeless minor makes no sense legally since she is on her own anyway.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption