What time will I be facing if I am being charged with fraud because I got furniture than moved and did not notify them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What time will I be facing if I am being charged with fraud because I got furniture than moved and did not notify them?

Asked on February 9, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am a little confused by your question here. Receiving merchandise and then leaving with it is generally a theft charge (i.e., you did not pay for it), not a fraud charge. Did you use a credit card?  Was it your credit card or someone else's credit card?  credit card fraud holds with it sever penalties not only state wide in Texas, but federally as well.  And the Federal Statutes do not mess around.  I think that you need to speak with an attorney here to determine what exactly is going on and what steps you need to take to put the situation right.  This is something that you can not play around with.  Get help now. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption