What are the consequences for a hit and run involving a parked car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences for a hit and run involving a parked car?

I hit a parked car and drove off (like an idiot). A witness noticed the event and contacted the police. I went to the police station that night and filled out a report. I filed a claim with my insurance and they have accessed and wrote the victim a check for the damages already. I have to go to court next month for the incident. The citation I received is for careless driving, failing to leave information, and failing to report an accident. What consequences are in for me? I have a clean driving and criminal record.

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you attend the upcoming court hearing with a criminal defense attorney to assist you and to do all the talking. If the offenses are infractions as opposed to  misdemeanor charges, then the worst result if convicted is a fine and points as to your driving record.

If the charges are misdemeanors, then if you get convicted, you could pay a fine, be jailed, have a criminal record and points assessed as to your driving record.

Possibly the suggested criminal defense attorney that you should retain could work some settlement with the prosecution much better than what you could do on your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption