What steps should I take to clear up a probation that I never completed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps should I take to clear up a probation that I never completed?

I failed to pay a fine and court appointed attorney fees 9 years ago for a misdemeanor possession of THC charge in WI. It has now come up in background checks for employment and has accumulated significant interest. If I contact the clerk of courts in WI can they issue a warrant for my arrest? Also, since I now live in another state, can they issue a warrant there? I want to set up payment arrangements and get this off my record.

Asked on June 28, 2011 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There may have already been a warrant issued on this. Have you checked? It would have been issued in WI. And the fact is that no matter what state it in which a warrant is issued, it is valid in all states. What you need to do now is to contact a criminal law attorney in the area where the court in question is located. Such a lawyer will be able to use their local contacts within the court system to your best advantage. If a warrant was issued this will require your appearance in court back in WI. If not, then he can help arrange repayment of the fine.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption