What steps should I take to dispute repair charges? Property has submitted to collection agency after 30 days.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps should I take to dispute repair charges? Property has submitted to collection agency after 30 days.

When I moved in the carpet was new. While renting there was a small bleach stain in one of the rooms. The Property charged me to recarpet entire apt.

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

So you caused a bleach stain in one room? And the property manager charged you for the entire apartment and sent to collections after 30 days?

Something is missing.  First, did you get an itemized list of repair costs deducted from your security deposit? Did you get it within a certain amount of time as required by your state? Then, did you get a chance to dispute it with the property manager?

Is it now on your credit report? You better check your credit report.

Review the above, then contact your state's attorney general's office to file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption