What steps shouldItake if I’ve filed for divorcebut myspouse refuses to sign?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps shouldItake if I’ve filed for divorcebut myspouse refuses to sign?

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So what you thought was an uncontested divorce is really going to be a contested divorce, correct?  And what the problem has now become is that they will not accept service of the summons and complaint, correct?  Then you hav to have your spouse formally served with the pleadings.  Contact a process serveer because it has to be properly done.  Once they are served then the time starts to run for their answering and then maybe taking a default.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption