What steps do I take to try and recoup personal expenses incurred from shody auto repair work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps do I take to try and recoup personal expenses incurred from shody auto repair work?

A car dealership performed warranty recall work on my vehicle. Then 9 months later I had to replace an expensive part that was obviously damaged and covertly repaired during that original warranty repair. What steps should I take to try and reclaim my cost of replacing that damaged unit?

Asked on December 8, 2011 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that you should do about the improper repair done to your vehicle is to contact the car dealership about the problem and write a confirming letter following the conversation as to what the dealership had agreed to do or not do concerning your vehicle.

If the dealership agrees to reimbursement you for the damages, problem solved. if it refuses to do so, your recourse would be to contact your state's bureau of automotive repairs to make a complaint about the shoddy repairs and to bring an action possibly in the small claims court for reimbursement.

You will need to have an expert mechanic testify for you most likely that the car dealership's repairs were improperly made.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption