What steps do I take to get my money back from a contractor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps do I take to get my money back from a contractor?

I gave a down payment to pair my garage but no work has been done or parts have been purchased. My calls are ignored or I get excuses when he calls of why he doesn’t have my money.

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You'll need to sue the contractor, if he won't honor his obligations and do the work, or return the money to you. You'll be suing for one or more of the following: breach of contract (he agreed to do certain work in exchange for certain pay; he has not done that work) or fraud (he lied or misrepresented to you to get you to pay him, but  had no intention of doing the work). Unfortunately, there is not way to get compensation other than suing; there is no one and no organization which will take care of this for you or look out for  your interests.  If the amount is less than the threshhold for small claims court, you may wish to bring the matter in small claims, where you can represent yourself and avoid the cost of hiring an attorney. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption