What steps do I need to take in order to sign parental rights over ince I’m joining the navy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps do I need to take in order to sign parental rights over ince I’m joining the navy?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You cannot simply sign away your rights as a parent for a minor child under the laws of all states in this country. If you want a temporary guardianship and custody for your minor child or children while you are in the armed service of this country you need to consult with a family law attorney to discuss your needs, legal options and people who could act as the guardian for your child per a written agreement while you are away serving this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption