What steps can I take to get the legal protections of marriage without getting married?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps can I take to get the legal protections of marriage without getting married?

Marriage is something my boyfriend and I have been talking about. It does not
seem to be for us, but we are wanting the protections that marriage gives. If we
were to no longer be together, we would prefer to go our separate ways without
going through a divorce. We know that Power of Attorney gives rights/protection
for us to make medical decisions and see each other in the hospital if that were
needed. Living wills and editing wills/creating wills helps provide protection
in the case of death. What else is needed?

We are in Arizona.

Asked on January 14, 2018 under Family Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can get many, but not all, of the rights and protections of marriage with good Powers of Attorney, Living Wills (also called "advanced medical directives" and/or "health care proxies") and mutual wills. These things can let you make economic decisions or access each other's assets/accounts, make medical decisions, and also dispose or direct the disposition of property in the event of death. The things you can't do:
1) You don't get the tax benefits of filing jointly;
2) One of you could unilaterally undo these documents--for example, change a will--and you would not necessarily know (there's no legal obligation to tell you) or, even if you knew, there'd be nothing you could legally do about it;
3) While you can direct what happens to any assets you jointly own, there is no support obligation (e.g. alimony) other than through being married, so if one of you relies on the other economically, he or she would be vulnerable. Even if you currently each stand economically on your own two feet and do not rely on the other, if one of you becomes disabled, the other could leave without any obligations.
Other things that will help:
1) Major joint purchases should have both of you on the title: e.g. cars, houses, etc.
2) Joint bank accounts will let the survivor continue to access funds in the event of death.
3) Adequate life insurance naming each other.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption