What steps can I take to have my name taken off a lease and water bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps can I take to have my name taken off a lease and water bill?

I was co-signer on a rental property. I have moved out of state and back home. My old roommate doesn’t want to sign any paperwork to remove me from the lease. What steps can I take?

Asked on May 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract and you are legally bound under the contract to pay the rent.  You need to read the lease.  If it says that you are "jointly and severally liable" that also means that both of you are responsible for it all.  So you could get sued by the landlord and/or the co tenant.  Can you sublet the apartment or have some one take over your portion of the lease with the approval of the landlord?  That may be your only option.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption