If I was in a car accident in what state do I hire a lawyer, my home state or the one that the accident took place in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a car accident in what state do I hire a lawyer, my home state or the one that the accident took place in?

Asked on January 7, 2015 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You should hire a lawyer admitted in the state where the accident happened.  In the alternative, you can file the lawsuit in the state where the at-fault driver lives, if that is different.  It only matters that the attorney is admitted in the state where you file, not that s/he lives there.  Many lawyers are admitted in multiple states.  If you are the at-fault driver, wait to see where you get sued; your insurance should provide you with a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption