What specific regulations exist for hotels and inns when it comes to mattress change out and health code?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What specific regulations exist for hotels and inns when it comes to mattress change out and health code?

Can an inn charge for breakfast without a proper facility that is inspected by food and safety departments? Can a facility refill single use accommodations like shampoo and body wash? I have searched everywhere with no success.

Asked on January 14, 2014 under Business Law, Maine

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The Maine Department of Environmental Health may be the exact resource you need to answer some or all of these questions. Check them out online and then contact them regarding such matters mattresses and of course matters concerning up to health codes and audits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption