What specific informtion is contained in a criminal background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What specific informtion is contained in a criminal background check?

Asked on February 23, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A criminal background check will typically show any arrests (offense charged; date) and the disposition of your case (i.e. dismissal/conviction; sentence; date).

You may get a copy of your NY State criminal history by conducting a "Record Review".  You need to schedule an appointment with L-1 Identity Solutions (which is under contract with the state).  Call toll free at 1-877-472-6915 or visit their web site at www.L1enrollment.com The current Record Review processing fee is $61.50, which includes a $50.00 DCJS fingerprinting fee and an L-1 fingerprinting fee of $11.50.

You will receive your complete unsuppressed NY State criminal history rapsheet within 7 to 10 business days after DCJS receives the transaction from L-1 Identity Solutions. You will also receive information on how to challenge any aspect of your criminal history record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption