What should you do if you don’t have an attorney for a deposition hearing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should you do if you don’t have an attorney for a deposition hearing

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

At a deposition, a witness is put under oath and testimony is taken from the witness by an attorney with a court reporter present.  If you are not a party to the lawsuit that gives rise to the deposition, neither of the attorneys (the plaintiff's or defendant's) will be representing you.  If you have been subpoenaed to the deposition, you will have to attend and answer the questions honestly since you will be under oath.  However, you should remember that since you will be providing sworn testimony, that testimony could potentially be used against you in a civil or criminal context.  Therefore, if you feel that your testimony may expose you to civil or criminal liability, you should consult with and/or retain an attorney to represent you at deposition in the interest of protecting your rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption