What should we sue

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should we sue

What should we do? After the hurricane we needed a new roof. We hired a roofing contractor to replace it. They started the work and the trucks that brought the roofing supplies to my home weight in at 8 tons and broke our driveway in several places. The trucks were not from the roofing contractor but a new company that they brought the roofing supplies from. Which company should we sue? The roofing company is the only invoice we paid and received.

Asked on May 24, 2018 under Business Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Sue both companies for the cost to repair your driveway. The one that drove the trucks would liable because when you negligently or carelessly damage a another's property, such as by driving too-heavy trucks on it, you are liable. That is presumably the company providing the roofing supplies. The roofing company might be liable, too, depending on the amount of control they exercised in this situation, the nature of the relationship between the companies, and what any contract between them says. Since either or both may be liable, you sue them both to maximize your chance of winning and getting compensation; let them fight it out among themselves as to which one has to pay you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption