What can you do if you feel that your case is not being handled correctly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can you do if you feel that your case is not being handled correctly?

My child was shot at and I filed charges but nothing was done. This led to an altercation for which I am facing assault charges. I did not start the altercation however I have no way to prove it. My public defender said that I cannot bring the prior issues with my child into my case which leaves me with out defence. My public defender has done nothing to help me nor does he show any interest in my case. I am a single mother an I’m going to lose everything I have do to lack of resources and justice. I need help.

Asked on July 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

Chris Miao / The Law Office of Lee & Miao, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may wish to seek a consultation with an experienced criminal attorney. However, the fees will usually be high.  If you choose to retain the private criminal attorney, he can substitute your public defender on the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption