What should my defence be to a hit and run charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should my defence be to a hit and run charge?

I was charged with DUI and pled guilty. I was also charged with hit and run and pled innocent. I sustained a blow to the head which left me dazed for several minutes and left my vehicle at the scene. The police report asserts they were called to an unknown injury accident and a witness at the scene stated I told him what happened and walked away holding my head.

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The fact that there is a witness to back up your story is helpful.  However,  remember that you were under the influence at the time that you spoke  to him/her.  So make sure what they have to say concerning the matter.  Also, you indicated that you left the scene due to a head injury.  Did you seek medical attention?  Did you later contact the police or did you wait for them to come to you?  These are important questions.

Also, when your pleas were entered were your represented at the time? 

Without knowing more its hard to give a more determinative answer.  While it seems that you have a defense due to a medical condition (head injury), leaving the scene of a crime can be a very serious charge and, if you are not already represented by counsel, you should be.  If you need help in finding an attorney in you area, try AttorneyPages.com.

 

 ` 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption