What should I know if I want to sell baked goods from my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I know if I want to sell baked goods from my home?

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are too many factors to consider for such an open-ended question for a website like this.  Discuss your business idea with a local business attorney.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office.  Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to be aware of a few laws, including and especially zoning laws and health codes for food preparation in the home. You need to discuss the zoning issue with your attorney or building and safety department to see what you are currently zoned for and whether you would be allowed to conduct such a business (home based) with the zoning you currently have or if you must try and qualify for an exception or zone change for your particular area or home. The latter is usually impossible. With food preparation, the health inspectors and possibly other state and federal agencies will need to be aware of how you prepare, how you store the material and the like to ensure no spoilage is occurring and the food is fit for consumption.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption