What should I do with INACCURATE police traffic report and UNFAIR conclusion from insurrance company? BOTH parties using the SAME insurance company

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do with INACCURATE police traffic report and UNFAIR conclusion from insurrance company? BOTH parties using the SAME insurance company

I was in an auto accident, both used SAME insurance company. Acturally the other party hit me intentionly, but lied to police and insurance company. I got the police’s report which blamed my fault, so does the insu. company.My car was moving on middle lane of three-lane high way, followed by the other party. We both changed to left lane almost at the same time. Then the other party passed my car by driving to the left shoulder. And then he hit my car from left lane which made me slipped to middle lane. He lied that he’s moving at left lane and suddenly I changed to left lane and hit his.

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law. Fault is determined ultimately by a jury after a trial.  Untill then, the parties may speculate and argue over who said what and who did what.  You have the right to file a lawsuit and ask questions of the people involved and determine who is lying and who is not.  I sugest hiring a lawyer and filing suit if your injuries are bad enough to spend the time and effort.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption