What should I do with a motion for extension of time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do with a motion for extension of time?

I had my ex summoned for a modificaton in child support and unpaid medical bills. He hasn’t had any contact with our son in 7 months. Once he got served he immediately sought out an attorney and wrote me emails to have his son ready to be picked by him. He has now filed this motion.

Asked on November 21, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that your "ex" has filed a motion in court against you from what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney assuming you have one. If you do not, then you should retain one as soon as possible for assistance.

Given what you have written, it is best that you do not handle the above matter on your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption