What should I doifmy landlord wants to revise the lease after it’s been signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I doifmy landlord wants to revise the lease after it’s been signed?

My landlord and I both signed a lease agreement. They currently have 11 pages agreement and the last page is the signature page. However they want to make a revision on the first page such as taking a paragraph out. I asked them to either send me back the old lease paper or make a letter to void the old lease. so I can sign the new lease paper. They refused to either give me back my signature page or make a voided letter. They want me to just cross out and initial the paragraph. What should I do in this case?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well here is the issue. Without knowing what the provision is that the wish to delete, I would say do not initial anything. If the paragraph they wish to take out can negatively impact you, indicate that they signed the lease with you and are bound by that lease until the lease is up. They cannot kick you out or evict you in retaliation because the contract they wrote will always be construed against them. The best thing to do is just review the contract. If the lease provision is not substantive, then initialing may be okay but indicate the lease date should be the original date as signed by you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption