What should I do when my claim is being denied because the other party changed up their story, not once but twice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do when my claim is being denied because the other party changed up their story, not once but twice?

Asked on September 5, 2015 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If there was a police report of the accident, you should obtain it and present it to the at-fault party's insurance carrier.  Keep a copy for yourself.
If the at-fault party's insurance company continues to deny the claim, your only recourse is to sue the at-fault party for negligence.
If there wasn't any police report, were there any witnesses to the accident?  Declarations by witnesses signed under penalty of perjury should also be presented to the at-fault party's  insurance carrier.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption