What should I do when I go to court for a shoplifting charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do when I go to court for a shoplifting charge?

I was arrested for shoplifting 2 (under $1). I told the police I brought them from home and brought them to compare. A security guy said he saw me take the package and take 2 out of it and leave the package. What should I do when I go to court?

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When you go to the court, you will be arraigned and will be asked whether or not you plead guilty or not guilty. If you did take the items and plead guilty, you will likely be given probation. If you plead not guilty, you can have a trial in the matter. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption