What should I do when a paycheck is rejected when deposited?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do when a paycheck is rejected when deposited?

My paycheck was rejected when deposited due to insufficient funds. I was
also charged with a faulty check fee. My employer shows no interest in
writing a new check, nor compensating me for the fee.

Asked on August 29, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You employer is legally obligated to pay you your wages or salary, and is also liable for any fees you incur because they had insufficient funds. Try contacting the state's department of labor; they may be able to help you. If they cannot or will not, you could sue the employer (e.g. in small claims court, as your own attorney or "pro se") for you pay and the NSF fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption