What should I do to obtain legal custody of my 17 year old sister?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do to obtain legal custody of my 17 year old sister?

I am 23. If I have to prove her father unfit I will be able to but I’d rather avoid it. He has agreed to sign over rights if he doesn’t have to state he is unfit.

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your sister's father is willing to sign over his custody of your sister to you, what needs to be done is a custodial agreement prepared preferably by a family law attorney setting forth the terms and conditions of the agreement with a proposed order to be submitted to the court for signatures and filing.

Your sister will be under your custody assuming such an agreement is signed and filed with the court until she is 18 years of age.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption