What should I do to get out of an employment contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do to get out of an employment contract?

I got a job and I signed the contract. However now I got another job but haven’t signed the contract because of the first one. I no longer want the 1st job; I want the second one. I have not started working on the 1st one yet. How can I get out of the 1st contract?

Asked on July 6, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Oh boy.  You need to take your contract to an employment attorney in your area as soon as you possibly can.  You need to ask the attorney to read the contract and to let you know the following:  is there a right of rescission for employment contracts in the state of Alaska (many states have a right of rescission for certain types of contracts like mortgages and consumer contracts) and the time frame.  Generally it is 3 business days so hurry.  Next ask if the contract is in any way overly broad or void as per public policy.  If there is no way to get out of it based upon a legal reason maybe you can just ask to be let out due to a change in circumstances.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption