What should I do to get my wedding ring back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do to get my wedding ring back?

My ex-boyfriend and I were planning to get married, so we went to get a ring from a jewelry store. We put the ringon my credit card and and he agreed that he will make the payments. He has made 1 payment since I bought ring. Now, I am asking him for the ring and he say it’s at a jewelry place getting something engraved on it. I toldhim I didn’t want anything on the ring. So now he tells me the guy doing the engraving keeps going out of the country to see his son. Therefore, he is unable to get my ring until the guy returns.

Asked on December 2, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to sue him in court for return of those monies if he is not planning on giving you the ring. Since you have broken up, you would not be entitled to the ring, but this is presupposing he bought the ring. He needs to be sued. To do otherwise would leave you with a payment on an object that you do not have. You can also file a police report for theft and show the police that you actually purchased that ring and it should have been in your possession the whole time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption