What should I do to get a green card I mean what documents should I file etc.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do to get a green card I mean what documents should I file etc.?

And in general how long would it take to get a green card? I an legally here on an F-1 visa and got married to an American citizen.

Asked on January 13, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you entered the US lawfully and are now married to a US citizen, you can file for adjustment of status to permanent residence on the basis of marriage.  You can do it yourself or through an immigration attorney who will assist you with all the necessary forms and supporting documentation.  Generally, the process will take about 5-6 months from filing to the interview at the local USCIS office.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption