What should I do to avoid going to court for a reckless speeding ticket without paying an arm and a leg or going to jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do to avoid going to court for a reckless speeding ticket without paying an arm and a leg or going to jail?

I have a court date coming up for a reckless speeding ticket 83/70. The courthouse is 2 1/2 hours from me. My record is not clean but is not too bad, just a couple of tickets no reckless. I want to avoid driving that far, but fear for the risks of just signing a waiver. I don’t want to be charged of a misdemeanor, be put in jail or be fined a large sum of money.

Asked on July 19, 2012 under General Practice, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will be all of the above if you don't hire an attorney to help you with this one to plea it down to something reasonable. You can choose to go at it alone but that is the risk you run when you speed. So the best thing to do is either hire an attorney to appear with you (you should be there) or plea out before a hearing is necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption