What should about first defense petty theft?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should about first defense petty theft?

I was with some friends an we went into a store an I took something.

Asked on February 1, 2017 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In a situation in which the defendant has no prior criminal record, the courts allow for "diversion" or "deferred adjudication". This is an alternative sentencing remedy that allows a person to clear their criminal record upon successful completion. First, the defendant goes to court and pleads guilty to the charge; then the judge issues probation (community service, payment of the fine, resitution, etc). Once the sentence is completed, the plea is withdrawn and the case is dismissed. Therefore the case is "diverted" out of the criminal justice system so you'll will be left with a clean criminal history record. At this point you should consult with a criminal law attorney. Since diversion is only available to first-time offenders, if your lawyer can get the charge dropped, then diversion would still be available to you in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption