Do I need an attorney regarding a public urination charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need an attorney regarding a public urination charge?

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whet section the officer charged you under.  If he charged you under Health Code 153.09 then this is an unclassified misdemeanor and IS a CRIME.  A conviction under this statute will leave you with a permanent criminal record that cannot be erased or expunged.  It is possible that you were charged with the Administrative Code section which is a violation and not a crime.  You should consult with an experienced criminal lawyer at a minimum to know what to expect.

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically not as these cases are not considered "criminal offenses"' but could be charged as local ordinance violations payable by a fine. Be careful because some local ordinance violations are indeed misdemeanor offenses, so I would at least consult a criminal attorney in your area to be sure. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption