What should I do in court about a charge against for which I know nothing about??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do in court about a charge against for which I know nothing about??

I completely moved out of an apartment prior to an incident but it was still is in my name because I could not get out of the lease. It was raided by the police after a party that the current tenants were having. I have lived in a new apartment for the 2 months prior and have a copy of my lease to prove it. I learned that I received a possession charge from weed being found in the living room that the tenants tell me was someone’s at the party.

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney to look into the alleged criminal charge or charges against you rather than you doing the investigation.

If what you say is true, most likely a criminal defense attorney will be able to get the charge(s) dismissed against you based upon presenting law enforcement with evidence that you did not have possession of the rental when the raid occurred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption