What should I do if we received a letter from a subrogation company for an insurance claim made 3 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if we received a letter from a subrogation company for an insurance claim made 3 years ago?

They just told us to fill out a form online and didn’t tell us the reason why we should fill this out. Should we continue to fill out the form or just seek the advice of a lawyer? The claim that was made was about an at-fault auto accident with no one else involved. Just a parked car.

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should take the letter to an attorney to review.  You hit a parked car?  And which insurance company paid for the damage?  The parked car's policy?  Then they are coming after you for the money that they paid out.  Do not fill out anything until you seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption